Privacy Terms | Lalovich Real Estate Skip to Main Content

Who Does this Privacy Policy apply to?

Lalovich Real Estate (“LRE”) is a provider of commercial and residential real estate services in the Windsor – Essex County market.  In the course of our operations, we collect, use and disclose personal information in the context of a variety of different relationships.  This External Privacy Policy applies to all users of LRE’s online platform.  


What is the Purpose of This Privacy Policy?

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let you know how the LRE respects your privacy.  We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and encourage you to refer back to it regularly.  This Privacy Policy is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top.


Privacy Compliance

All of our privacy related practices have been designed around with 10 Privacy Principles to comply with or exceed applicable privacy legislation, specifically, the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).


1PIPEDA, in addition to many modern privacy statues across the globe, are based on 10 recognized privacy principles:  accountability; identifying purposes; consent; limiting collection; limiting use, disclosure and retention; accuracy; safeguards; openness; individual access; and challenging compliance.


How Do We Collect Personal Information?

We mostly collect personal information about you directly from you, i.e. when you input personal information in response to a prompt from our website or the “contact us” form. Occasionally, we collect personal information about you from other sources, if we have obtained your consent to do so, or if the law permits or requires such collection.


What Personal Information Do We Collect, Use and Disclose and Why?

We limit the personal information that we collect about you to that which is necessary for our purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy.  Further, we also only use and disclose your personal information for these purposes.  More specifically, the purposes in connection with which we collect, use and disclose your personal information include the following:

  • Fulfilling our legal obligations and complying with applicable law.
  • Operating our website and resource management systems.
  • Establishing, maintaining and managing relationships and communications between buyers and sellers. 
  • Meeting our contractual commitments.
  • Responding to your requests.
  • Verifying identity and preventing fraud.
  • Improving our systems, products and services, including your experience with them.
  • Accurate record keeping.
  • Employee training.
  • Planning, administering, managing and evaluating LRE’s operations.
  • Conducting quality improvement and research activities, such as surveys.
  • Any other purposes permitted by law.

If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy or if a new purpose arises, we will seek your further consent.

In addition to the above, we may collect information about you from third parties as permitted by law or through your interaction with third parties we may integrate with from time to time to offer new features and/or services to you.


What Won’t We Do With Your Personal Information?

We assure you that we do not sell or rent your personal information.  


What Do We Do to Protect Privacy?

We are responsible for the personal information within our control. We have established policies and procedures, specifically designed to protect personal information from theft, loss, unauthorized use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal.  We educate our team about these policies and procedures and monitor compliance on a regular basis.  


What  Do We Do to Ensure our Service Providers Protect Privacy?

From time to time, we may engage third party service providers to assist us with our purposes, such as for example a marketing company.  We require all of our third party service providers to protect your privacy, however if your personal information is out of the country, we note that it is subject to the laws of that country and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such country.


Help Us Keep Your Personal Information Up to Date

We rely on you to let us know of any changes to your personal information that may be relevant to your relationship with us.  This way we can keep our records accurate and up to date, which helps us to protect your privacy. 


Your Control Over Your Own Personal Information

When you or someone you have authorized, provides us with your personal information, you are consenting to LRE’s use and disclosure of that personal information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

You can change your consent preferences or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of any or all of your personal information, at any time (see contact information below).  It is important to note however, that when you change or withdraw your consent, it will not have a retroactive effect; it may have implications to you, such as not being able to access a learning management system and it will not affect the collection, use and disclosure of personal information where such collection use and disclosure is permitted or required by law without consent. 

You may, subject to a few limited legal exceptions, access your personal information.  If any inaccuracies are noted, you can request that we correct those inaccuracies.  


Contact Us

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our privacy policies and procedures.  We encourage you to contact us with any questions you might have.  You can reach our Privacy Officer as follows:

  • By telephone at:  519.995.5620
  • Or send us a letter to: RE/MAX Preferred Realty Ltd

Attention:  Lalovich Real Estate 

6505 Tecumseh Rd E

Windsor, ON N8T 1E7 

Contacting Privacy Commissioner of Canada

We encourage you to let us try any resolve any privacy concerns that you may have.  However, you also have the right to complain about any violation of your privacy rights to Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada who can be reached at:

30 Victoria Street Tel: (819) 994-54443 or (800) 282-1376

Gatineau, QC, K1A 1H3 Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/ 

THANK YOU FOR READING OUR PRIVACY POLICY!